2011 Results

 

Friday March 25th

Ashby Decoy playing for the Owl Trophy

First Place –  Peter Mooney –       41 points  

Second place –  Billy Copley –      40 points

Nearest the pin  – Andy Mooney 

————————————————————————–

Saturday April 16th

Normanby Park playing for The Society Trophy

First place  – Andy Mooney     –   40 Points      

Second place   –   Dale Chatwin   –  37 points  

Nearest the pin  –  David Creek

————————————————————————–

Friday May 20th

Allerthorpe Park playing for the Hi Nod Cup

First place  – Andy Cable – 34 Points     

Second place  – Dave Ward – 33 Points  

Nearest the pin  – Sam Pinder

————————————————————————–

Friday June 24th

Rudding Park playing for ATP Challenge Cup

First place      Andy Cable – 37 points  

Second place   Dave Little – 36 points

Longest Drive Kenny Hague

Nearest the pin – Mal Sharpley

Morning Par 3 Competition

First place – Andy Cable

Second place – Billy Copley

Third place – John Dempsey

————————————————————————–

Friday July 22nd

Willow Valley playing for Killers Kup

First place    Andy Mooney – 37 points     

Second place      Andy Pendlebury – 35 points

Nearest the pin  Andy Mooney

Morning Par 3 competition – playing for the Ken Wright Trophy

First Place – Chris Hird

————————————————————————–

Saturday September 10th

Styrrup Hall playing for the AM Players Cup

First place     Gary Patrick   33 Points  

Second place   John Dempsey 32 Points

————————————————————————–

Friday September 23rd

Kilnwick Percy playing for the Bright Sparx cup

First place   Dale Chatwin   38 points        

Second Place   Dave Ward  35 points   

Morning team competition winners Andy Pendlebury, Dave Little & Andy Mooney 

————————————————————————–

Saturday October 29th

Crowle playing  for the Hambleton Golf Cup

First place   Dave Little – 38 points      

Second place     Andy Cable – 38 points

Nearest the pin     Dave Little

————————————————————————–

Friday November 25th

Pontefract  playing for the Captains prize

First place – Rob Sharpley

Second place – Mark Thompson

Nearest the pin – Gareth Beavors

_________________________________________________________________

Order of Merrit

1st – Dale Chatwin

2nd – Rob Sharpley

3rd – Andy Cable

4th – Dave Little

————————————————————————–

Two’s Club

Winner – Billy Copley