2017 Results

Find all the results here plus knockout and order of merit on sub pages.

Selby

Friday 17th November

First Place             Andy Cable                   40 points

Second Place        Wayne Holman            38 Points

Third Place          Dave Little                       37 Points

Nearest the Pin  Peter Wright

Two’s Competition (7 of them!!!) –  Nigel Croad, Matthew Dunne, Andy Cable, Matt Beecroft & THREE from Stuart Nice

Malton & Norton

Saturday 21st October

First Place             Nigel Croad                    43 points

Second Place        Andy Cable                      36 Points

Third Place          Wayne Holman             36 Points

Nearest the Pin  Andy Cable

Two’s Competition (5 of them) – Sean Elliott (2) Nigel Croad Pete Mooney & Andy Cable

Rudding Park

Friday 22nd September

First Place             Dave Little                    42 points

Second Place        John Gascoigne           38 Points

Third Place          Wayne Holman             37 Points

Nearest the Pins  Gareth Beavors, Lee Warner, Sean Elliott & Matt Beecroft

Two’s Competition – Gareth Beavors

 

Morning  Par 3 competition

First Place          Andy Garner

Second Place     David Kilvington

Third Place       Wayne Holman

The Oaks

Friday 18th August

First Place             Lee Warner                    47 points!!!

Second Place        Shaun Bell                        40 Points

Third Place          Andy Cable                        39 Points

Nearest the Pin   Matt Beecroft

WHOLE IN ONE – Matt Beecroft

Two’s Competition – Matt Beecroft and Sean Elliott 

Morning  team competition

First Place          Nigel Croad, Lee Warner, John Dempsey and Brendan O’Hara

Willow Valley

Friday 21st July

First Place             Matt Beecroft                 35 points

Second Place        Nigel Croad                      31 Points

Third Place          Andy Garner                    30 Points

Nearest the Pin   Andy Garner

Two’s Competition – Sean Elliott & Andy Garner

Morning  competition

First Place          Nigel Croad –                 21 points

Second Place     Dave Little –                    18 points

Third Place        Andy Cable  –                  17 points

 

Skidby

Saturday 8th July

First Place             Andy Cable                 34 points

Second Place        Brendan O’Hara        34 Points

Third Place          Billy Copley                  32 Points

Nearest the Pin   Sean Elliott

Two’s Competition – Sean Elliott

 

Leeds Golf Centre – Wike Ridge

Saturday 17th June

First Place             George Reay             38 points

Second Place        Gareth Beavors        36 Points

Third Place          Nigel Croad                 35 Points

Nearest the Pin   Sean Elliott

Two’s Competition – Shared – Wayne Holman and George Reay

Morning Par 3 competition

First Place          David Kilvington –      28 points

Second Place     George Reay –                26 points

Third Place        Brendan O’Hara –        26 points

 

Waterton Park

Friday April 19th

First Place             Gareth Beavors              42 points

Second Place        Lee Warner                       37 Points

Third Place          Mark Thompson              35 Points

Nearest the Pin   Andy Cable and Mark Thompson – Dead Heat!

Two’s Competition – Rolled over

Morning Team competition for a sleeve of balls each

Matthew Beecroft, Dave Little and David Kilvington

Cottingham Parks

Friday April 21st

First Place             Sean Elliott                      42 points

Second Place        Andy Garner                     37 Points

Third Place          John Gascoigne               34 Points

Nearest the Pin   Chris Hird

Two’s Competition – John Gascoigne

Sandburn Hall – York

Friday March 24th

First Place             John Dempsey                    40 points

Second Place        Mal Sharpley                      39 Points

Third Place          Sean Elliott                            39 Points

Nearest the Pin   John Gascoigne

Two’s Competition – John Gascoigne