2012 Results

Friday March 23rd

Howley Hallplaying for the Owl Trophy

First Place            PeterMooney        37 points

Second Place        Dale Chatwin         35 points

Nearest the pin      Andy Mooney

————————————————————————–

Saturday April 21st

Willow Valley – Brighouse – playing for the Society Trophy

First Place        Billy Copley     36 Points

Second Place     Andy Cable    32 Points

Nearest the pin    Andy Pendlebury

Morning Team Competition held over 9 holes

Winners – Gary Patrick, Mark Thompson, Steve Batty, Dave Little

————————————————————————–

Friday May 25th

Allerthorpe Park – playing for the Hi-Nod Cup

First Place  Andy Pendlebury – 41 Points

Second Place   Roger Hosie – 35 Points

Nearest the pin    Roger Hosie

Morning team competition held over 9 holes

Team winners David Creek, Peter Mooney, Nigel Croad and Keith France

————————————————————————–

Saturday June 30th

Bridlington LincsPlaying for the ATP Challenge Cup

First Place  Andy Mooney –  38 Points

Second Place   Nigel Croad  – 38 Points

Nearest the pin  Martyn Johnson

Morning team competition held over 9 holes

Team winners  Andy Cable, Martyn Johnson, Phil Webster & Adam Westwick

————————————————————————–

Saturday July 28th

Hollins Hall – Playing for Killers Kup

First Place  John Dempsey – 39 Points

Second Place    – Dave Creek – 29 points

Nearest the pin   – Billy Copley

————————————————————————–

Friday August 31st

Kilnwick Percy – playing for the AM Players Cup

First place   Gareth Beavors – 41 Points

Second place   Nigel Croad – 35 points

Nearest the pin     Andy Cable

Morning Team Competition winners  Andy Pendlebury, Gary Patrick and Rob Sharpley

————————————————————————–

Saturday September 29th

Rudding Park – playing for the Bright Sparx cup

First Place     Dale Chatwin – 37 Points

Second place         Dave Little – 34 Points

Nearest the pin     David Kilvington

Morning Par Three Competition playing for the Ken Wright Trophy

Winner – Dave Little

————————————————————————–

Sunday October 14th

Mid Yorkshire Golf ClubCharity Day

Hambleton Golf Society  3.5

Vs

Thorpe Willoughby Sports Association Golf Society 4.5

Thorpe win again

————————————————————————–

Friday October 26th

Cookridge Hall – Playing for the Hambleton Golf Cup

First Place Dave Little – 40 points

Second Place   Rob Sharpley – 37 points

Nearest the Pin    – Rob Sharpley

Morning Competition – Texas Scramble won by, Martyn Johnson, Andy Garner, Mark Thompson & Dale Chatwin.

————————————————————————–

Friday November 23rd

SelbyPlaying for the Captains Prize

First Place        Martyn Johnson   

Second place      Gareth Beavors    

Nearest the pin     Gareth Beavors     

————————————————————————–

Order of Merit

1st     Gareth Beavors

2nd    Billy Copley

3rd   Martyn Johnson

4th   Andy Cable

————————————————————————–

Two’s club

Winner   Gareth Beavors  

————————————————————————–

Annual Knockout Winner  –  Andy Cable