Friday March 23rd
Howley Hall– playing for the Owl Trophy
First Place PeterMooney 37 points
Second Place Dale Chatwin 35 points
Nearest the pin Andy Mooney
————————————————————————–
Saturday April 21st
Willow Valley – Brighouse – playing for the Society Trophy
First Place Billy Copley 36 Points
Second Place Andy Cable 32 Points
Nearest the pin Andy Pendlebury
Morning Team Competition held over 9 holes
Winners – Gary Patrick, Mark Thompson, Steve Batty, Dave Little
————————————————————————–
Friday May 25th
Allerthorpe Park – playing for the Hi-Nod Cup
First Place Andy Pendlebury – 41 Points
Second Place Roger Hosie – 35 Points
Nearest the pin Roger Hosie
Morning team competition held over 9 holes
Team winners David Creek, Peter Mooney, Nigel Croad and Keith France
————————————————————————–
Saturday June 30th
Bridlington Lincs – Playing for the ATP Challenge Cup
First Place Andy Mooney – 38 Points
Second Place Nigel Croad – 38 Points
Nearest the pin Martyn Johnson
Morning team competition held over 9 holes
Team winners Andy Cable, Martyn Johnson, Phil Webster & Adam Westwick
————————————————————————–
Saturday July 28th
Hollins Hall – Playing for Killers Kup
First Place John Dempsey – 39 Points
Second Place – Dave Creek – 29 points
Nearest the pin – Billy Copley
————————————————————————–
Friday August 31st
Kilnwick Percy – playing for the AM Players Cup
First place Gareth Beavors – 41 Points
Second place Nigel Croad – 35 points
Nearest the pin Andy Cable
Morning Team Competition winners Andy Pendlebury, Gary Patrick and Rob Sharpley
————————————————————————–
Saturday September 29th
Rudding Park – playing for the Bright Sparx cup
First Place Dale Chatwin – 37 Points
Second place Dave Little – 34 Points
Nearest the pin David Kilvington
Morning Par Three Competition playing for the Ken Wright Trophy
Winner – Dave Little
————————————————————————–
Sunday October 14th
Mid Yorkshire Golf Club – Charity Day
Hambleton Golf Society 3.5
Vs
Thorpe Willoughby Sports Association Golf Society 4.5
Thorpe win again
————————————————————————–
Friday October 26th
Cookridge Hall – Playing for the Hambleton Golf Cup
First Place Dave Little – 40 points
Second Place Rob Sharpley – 37 points
Nearest the Pin – Rob Sharpley
Morning Competition – Texas Scramble won by, Martyn Johnson, Andy Garner, Mark Thompson & Dale Chatwin.
————————————————————————–
Friday November 23rd
Selby – Playing for the Captains Prize
First Place Martyn Johnson
Second place Gareth Beavors
Nearest the pin Gareth Beavors
————————————————————————–
Order of Merit
1st Gareth Beavors
2nd Billy Copley
3rd Martyn Johnson
4th Andy Cable
————————————————————————–
Two’s club
Winner Gareth Beavors
————————————————————————–
Annual Knockout Winner – Andy Cable